Sunday, 15 April 2012

Long, hard and emotional day

Well the day didn't start off so good for me...I was very homesick and actually started to cry when I opened up my birthday card from mom and dad. And it was a funny card, but I cried lol.
I couldn't really eat breakfast this morning either. Not a good way to off your birthday :-(

I just prayed that God would help me thru this day...and sure enough he did!!!

I was very honored that before I left Jose's house his momma prayed a blessing over me and of course I cried again! It was sooo honoring! I felt so special and it was exactly what I needed! She is such an amazing woman, I just fell in love with her the second I met her!!! And what woman of God too, her faith in God is so strong, I admire her!

So Jose and his parents took me to a church where I met up with a team from Texas. I was worried that I would not find them but God helped us find each other! The service was different, I felt like I was at a performance not a church service, and the whole church was rich looking. Felt kinda weird being in that church when I knew that there were people just right outside the door selling stuff to make a living, just didn't feel right. The sermon was on how Jesus washed his disciples feet.

After the service we hopped onto a bus and went to this park...I guess every Sunday local artists come and display their stuff to sell, a lot of the painting were gorgeous!!! Then wee went to a market too. For everyone who knows me...I hate to shop. So this was torture, and cramped. But I made the best out of it! The team was driving a Ecuadorian girl named Gabriella to her home in shell! So I got to practice my Spanish with her!!! She knew like know English. I was actually able to understand things that she was saying!!!

After the markets we started to drive, and drive and drive! We stopped for lunch at an old place. When you turn down the lane there were huge eucalypt trees and an old building at the end of the path! So pretty! I attached a pic of the lane way!!!

And we saw three volcanoes too! Only one of them is active! The rest of the volcanoes had snow on them! I'll attach a few pics of them too!

After lunch we were off again. But stopped like an hour later for ice cream, well the team did...not me of course cuz I'm allergic to dairy.

The scenery was just breath taking on the way to Shell! God did such an amazing good creating the world!!!

We finally arrived in Shell at 9pm. Very long day! We had Chinese food and heard a few of the rules. Then Tandy the staff that is in charge of Casa de Fe and her husband and son drove me to the place that I am stay at! I'm staying at the girl staff house! It's beautiful!

Well I am pretty tired and I have to be ready tomorrow by 730, cuz that is when we walk to the orphanage Casa de Fe! I can't wait!!!

Thank you for all your prayers!!! Please pray that tomorrow meeting all the little niños and niñas goes well and that I get along with the staff at Casa de Fe!!!

Love and miss you all
Carlita

5 comments:

  1. What beautiful pictures, Carlita! And you are at a new step in the road along the way! You are going to have amazing memories of your birthday in Equador - even though today was not what you expected. The hard road before makes what is coming ahead even sweeeter!
    We are praying, and knowing that tomorrow is going to be a crazy amazing day in so many ways. God has you exactly at the right moment for this...
    So keep on keeping on...
    Jer 17:7, "Blessed is the man who trusts in the LORD, whose confidence is in Him. He will be like a tree planted by the water that sends out its roots by the stream. It does not fear when heat comes;, its leaves are always green. It has no worries in a year of drought and never fails to bear fruit."
    Can't wait for your day tomorrow,
    Love you,
    Denise and the Lawton Clan.
    (All the chicos and chicas love you from here, too!)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hola! Happy birthday, birthday buddy! I am sorry... I realize now that when you read this it might be a day late. You are two hours ahead, and hopefully fast asleep by now despite being in yet another new place.
    It was such a joy to get caught up on your blog. I love your writing. There is a personal-ness, a vulnerable-ness about it that is beautiful. It is light in being anectodal, yet steeped in a spiritual richness because you are offering yourself as a living sacrifice, and God is so obviously shaping you and training you. Your testimony teaches that we can accept each day how God gives it to us, and that we can totally count on Him to stay true to His promises.
    Soon you will be walking to work! The children are about to see that it is a little bit brighter at Casa de Fe with you there, shining with the light of Jesus. I continue to keep you in my prayers. Birthday Hugs! *Anne*

    ReplyDelete
  3. Carlita we miss you a lot, we are praying for you !! it was such a joy to read your blog !! We are so excited about your adventures in our country My Mom and Dad miss you too, so, keep in touch !!! Jeremiah 29:11!!!! Joe, Rachel, Anibal, Keyla, Andrea, Leo, Juan, Zamy. love u tonssssssssssssssssssssss

    ReplyDelete
  4. Carla!!! I am enjoying reading your blog SO much!!! Happy belated birthday, and if the day itself wasn't the best, I hope your first day at the orphanage today makes up for it! I know that God is joyful over your willingness and has amazing plans for you - I can't wait to hear more about your experience in Ecuador and all the "God moments" you keep having. Thanks so much for sharing :)

    "For the LORD your God is living among you. He is a mighty savior. He will take delight in you with gladness. With His love He will calm all your fears. He will rejoice over you with joyful songs." Zephaniah 3:17 (NLT)

    I am praying for you - that God will continue to bless you and calm your fears, and use you as a blessing to all the people you spend time with! And I pray that you will feel God's love as He rejoices over you!

    Lots of love, Tonya

    ReplyDelete
  5. Wow, Carla! What an adventure! Gorgeous pics btw :) and I'm soooo sorry I missed your birthday! Please forgive my horrible memory :( I hope your day was fantastic and that you felt loved! We are praying for you here :) Hugs!

    ReplyDelete